DRIED FLOWERS

marigold flower calendula Officinalis calendula flower

Calendula, Calendula flower, Calendula flowers, marigold

Supplier of Bulk Herbs and Spices Manufacturing l Marigold Flower l Calendula Officinalis l Dried Calendula Flower l Calendula Herb l Marigold Calendula

Name: Calendula

Common name: Marigold Flower l Calendula Officinalis l Dried Calendula Flower l Calendula Herb l Marigold Calendula (“marigold” refers to the Virgin Mary. And marigold is considered the most commonly cultivated and used member of genus)

Family: Asteraceae

Botanical names:  calendula officinalis

Calendula flower description

Calendula flower is considered a kind of annual and perennial herbaceous plants from 15-20 species in the Daisy family Asteraceae that are called marigolds.

Calendula flower is original cultivated in Western Europe, Mediterranean, Macaronesia and southwestern Asia.

In a modern Latin diminutive of Calendula Herb, it is meaning “little calendar” “little clock” or possibly “little weather-glass”.

Traditional and ancient uses for Calendula Flower

Traditionally, Calendula herb species have been used as medicine herbs and culinary. Whereas you can eat Calendula petals in salad, or dry them to use in coloring cheese or as a replacement for saffron.

According to calendula flowers manufacturer, you can extract yellow dye from Dried Calendula Flower.

The golden Calendula herb is used by Romans and Greeks in ceremonies and rituals. They wore crowns and garlands which are made from the flowers. In catholic events, a Calendula flower called Mary’s Gold has been used in some countries.

There are skin products from Calendula herb (Calendula Officinalis) ointments that can cure burns, minor cuts and skin irritation.

Medically, calendula oil of C. officinalis is used as an antitumor agent, an anti-inflammatory, and a healing wounds remedy.

For centuries, Calendula flowers used in cooking. They were added to German soup and stews, which explains the nickname “pot marigold”

You also can drink calendula herb tea, it has many health benefits and at the same time it is delicious.

In writing back to the early centuries, Calendula flowers (Calendula Officinalis) was able to cure ailments of the digestive tract. As calendula was used to detoxify gall bladder and the liver

Calendula flowers are applied to wounds and cuts because of it can prevent infections, stop bleeding and speed healing.

Women also used calendula flower in order to treat many skin conditions.

Calendula flowers (Calendula Officinalis) were used during the American civil War as an antiseptic and antihemorrhagic on open wounded as they promote healing, and it’s still used in alternative medicine today.

What is the Difference between Calendula and French Marigold

Marigold or pot Marigold is backs originally to Europe. But French Marigold is backing originally to America. In the case of marigold, pot marigold, a native to Europe, and French marigold (Tagetes), an American native in the same family as the daisy, are very different plants. Calendula flower can be eaten and appears on lists of attractive edible flowers, but the French marigold cannot be eaten and not an edible flower, the Marigold refers to calendula, under the name pot marigold.

If you are searching for pot marigold, you will find it by its scientific name which is (Calendula Officinalis) or Calendula Herb.

Ancient Egyptian and Calendula flower

Calendula flower (Calendula Herb) was used by ancient Egyptians for more than 4,000 years. It was mentioned in a prescription in Qurtas Hurst (book of Hirst) with other species as an ointment painted by the diseased parts.

For Bulk Clandula flowers orders pls Contact us now

More related articles:

 

Chamomile